Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past use of the website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can control and/or delete cookies being placed by configuring your browser. You can also delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work or stop working properly. For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Our use of cookies

The cookies used by our website perform the following functions:

  • Essential/Strictly Necessary cookies for the functioning of our websites (e.g. facilitating bookings or remembering your log-in details);
  • Performance and Design cookies to measure how many times a page has been visited, what device was used, whether a page has been visited through an advertisement or by other means. We use Google Analytics that resorts to cookies to analyse your use of our websites. Google will store, use, and evaluate the information to compile reports on the activity generated by our websites. We will also use cookies to make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable;
  • Functionality cookies to remember your settings, which you may have selected, or assist with other functionality when you browse and use our websites. This helps us to remember what you have selected, so on your return visit we remember your preferences; and
  • Targeting and Tracking cookies to help us understand your interests as you browse the internet, so we can carry out research and statistical analysis and tailor and deliver to you a more personalised service in the future. This assists us in delivering relevant content to you.

The cookies we use

Essential cookies

The cookies we use The type of cookie What they do
Stripe (payment processing) Essential Stripe is used to make credit card payments in our website. Stripe uses this cookie to remember who you are and process payments without storing any credit card information on our servers.
Google Analytics Targeting and Tracking Used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and help us improve our website. The information collected includes the number of visitors to the website, what pages they visited and where they have come to the website from.

Non-essential cookies

The cookies we use The type of cookie What they do
Whisk Functionality We store user preferences inside cookies to retain the choice of user language, regions, and preferred supermarkets (where online checkout is available) and to track some user-interface settings, such as whether the user has already seen tutorial materials and what items are in your shopping list.

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device.

Changes to this policy

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Services, and as required, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this policy periodically. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above.

Your rights and how to exercise them

European and UK privacy laws give you certain rights in respect of the data that we hold about you. Below is a short overview of those rights.

  • With some exceptions, you have the right to have a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs. Where the data is data that you have given to us, you have the right to receive your copy of it in a common electronic format, and to provide copies of it to other people if you wish.
  • You have the right to have the Personal Data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate.
  • In some circumstances, you have the right to have Personal Data that we hold about you erased (the “right to be forgotten”). This right is not generally available where we still have a valid legal reason to keep the data (for example, if we are obliged to do so by law).
  • You have the right to require us to stop using your Personal Data for marketing purposes.
  • You also have the right in some circumstances to request that temporary restrictions are placed on how we process your Personal Data, For example if we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest, and you contest our assessment that our interest is not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • If we are processing your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop that processing unless we have another legal basis on which to continue.

In order to protect you and others, we may require you to prove your identity before you exercise these rights.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your Personal Data, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can reach them through their website at http://ico.org.uk or you can contact them on 0303 123 1113.